Why Billionaires Bet on Sports

Deep roots in a large metropolitan area, a huge fan base, lots of broadcast time, and rich licensing opportunities have helped major league sports team values soar in recent years. Using annual Forbes estimates, Accounting@Syracuse looked at that explosion in worth over a 10-year period—2007 to 2016. Our list includes cities and their surrounding areas with four or more teams.

CityTeamLeagueProfit
BostonPatriotsNFL2201000000
BostonCelticsNBA1809000000
BostonRed SoxMLB1576000000
BostonBruinsNHL557000000
ChicagoBullsNBA2440000000
ChicagoBearsNFL1989000000
ChicagoCubsMLB1868000000
ChicagoBlack HawksNHL1254000000
ChicagoWhite SoxMLB909000000
Dallas-FWCowboysNFL2700000000
Dallas-FWMavericksNBA989000000
Dallas-FWRangersMLB860000000
Dallas-FWStarsNHL246000000
DenverBroncosNFL1406000000
DenverNuggetsNBA569000000
DenverRockiesMLB543000000
DenverAvalancheNHL146000000
DetroitTigersMLB793000000
DetroitLionsNFL780000000
DetroitPistonsNBA423000000
DetroitRed WingsNHL332000000
Los AngelesDodgersMLB2291000000
Los AngelesChargersNFL2201000000
Los AngelesAngelsMLB1791000000
Los AngelesKingsNHL1288000000
Los AngelesDucksNHL433000000
Los AngelesClippersNBA391000000
Los AngelesRamsNFL218000000
MiamiDolphinsNFL1433000000
MiamiHeatNBA932000000
MiamiMarlinsMLB431000000
MiamiPanthersNHL84000000
Minneapolis-SPVikingsNFL1418000000
Minneapolis-SPTwinsMLB622000000
Minneapolis-SPTimberwolvesNBA462000000
Minneapolis-SPWildNHL220000000
New YorkYankeesMLB2692000000
New YorkGiantsNFL2200000000
New YorkJetsNFL2126000000
New YorkNetsNBA1783000000
New YorkMetsMLB1462000000
New YorkRangersNHL914000000
New YorkIslandersNHL885000000
New YorkKnicksNBA305000000
PhiladelphiaEaglesNFL1448000000
PhiladelphiaPhilliesMLB778000000
PhiladelphiaFlyersNHL476000000
Philadelphia76ersNBA420000000
PhoenixCardinalsNFL1137000000
PhoenixSunsNBA651000000
PhoenixDiamondbacksMLB586000000
PhoenixCoyotesNHL93000000
San Francisco49ersNFL2000000000
San FranciscoGiantsMLB1716000000
San FranciscoRaidersNFL1608000000
San FranciscoAthleticsMLB746000000
San FranciscoSharksNHL669000000
San FranciscoWarriorsNBA236000000
WashingtonRedskinsNFL1483000000
WashingtonNationalsMLB853000000
WashingtonWizardsNBA652000000
WashingtonCapitalsNHL430000000

Source:

  • Forbes