Price Elasticity on Broadway

Hamilton Projected to Hit $1 Billion Sales Fastest on Broadway

Cumulative ticket sales for musicals grossing over $1 billion

“Hamilton”:

  • Show debuted on Broadway: July 13, 2015
  • Hamilton projected to hit $1B in revenue in 8 years, in 2023
  • Equation for tracking Hamilton’s gross sales in billions of dollars since premier on Broadway: 2417590*Week Number + -2.6068200

“Wicked”:

  • Show debuted on Broadway: October 8, 2003
  • Made $1 billion in gross sales after 12 years, in 2015

“The Lion King”:

  • Show debuted on Broadway: November 13, 1997
  • Made $1 billion in gross sales after 16 years, in 2012

“Phantom of the Opera”:

  • Show debuted on Broadway: January 26, 1988
  • Made $1 billion in gross sales after 27 years, in 2014

Created by MBA@Syracuse, the online MBA program from Syracuse University

Source: https://www.broadwayleague.com/research/grosses-broadway-nyc/

Tony Award Winners’ Ticket Prices Over Time

Percent Change in Average Ticket Price by Month, Compared to Premiere Prices

Month since TonyDear Evan Hansen (2017)Hamilton (2016)Fun Home (2015)A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (2014)Kinky Boots (2013)Once (2012)The Book of Mormon (2011)Memphis (2010)Billy Elliot the Musical (2009)In the Heights (2008)
-5 Months10%19%N/A39%N/AN/AN/A74%6%N/A
-4 Months13%18%N/A29%N/AN/A0%60%1%0%
-3 Months18%16%0%22%0%0%-24%64%-2%13%
-2 Months22%19%-7%26%21%27%0%77%-2%31%
-1 Months29%20%28%45%48%39%19%78%-1%42%
0 Months (Tony Awards)28%32%52%79%70%56%24%98%14%61%
1 Months64%36%66%98%88%79%31%120%17%84%
2 Months71%37%63%95%92%80%33%129%17%93%
3 Months70%42%54%86%87%76%34%136%14%82%
4 Months69%43%65%96%98%79%39%135%18%83%
5 Months78%73%49%86%92%81%45%136%17%85%
6 Months87%70%45%105%116%93%43%145%21%95%
7 Months74%75%31%78%89%75%51%108%10%76%
8 Months74%102%10%60%67%65%53%97%-2%62%
9 Months66%99%12%54%73%67%56%100%-3%55%
10 MonthsN/A98%9%55%82%64%64%106%5%61%
11 MonthsN/A98%4%47%77%56%66%105%-3%55%
12 MonthsN/A98%-6%42%68%48%67%104%-5%72%

Dollar Change in Average Ticket Price by Month

Month since TonyDear Evan Hansen (2017)Hamilton (2016)Fun Home (2015)A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (2014)Kinky Boots (2013)Once (2012)The Book of Mormon (2011)Memphis (2010)Billy Elliot the Musical (2009)In the Heights (2008)
Starting Ticket Price$123.80$139.58$77.43$63.66$74.28$68.92$109.72$38.75$106.50$49.60
-5 Months$135.77$165.84N/A$88.61N/AN/AN/A$67.50$113.21N/A
-4 Months$140.50$164.36N/A$81.95N/AN/A$109.72$61.94$107.70$49.60
-3 Months$146.62$162.37$77.43$77.66$74.28$68.92$83.88$63.41$104.29$56.19
-2 Months$151.42$165.80$72.31$80.47$89.76$87.75$110.08$68.50$104.83$65.14
-1 Months$160.08$167.83$99.48$92.04$109.97$96.10$130.43$68.84$105.78$70.59
0 Months (Tony Awards)$157.94$184.15$117.31$114.11$126.61$107.66$136.25$76.81$121.78$79.71
1 Months$203.00$189.77$128.71$126.08$139.30$123.53$143.72$85.35$124.25$91.41
2 Months$211.57$191.25$126.04$124.16$142.71$124.27$145.72$88.80$124.96$95.87
3 Months$210.23$198.80$119.60$118.14$138.92$121.53$147.15$91.45$121.67$90.33
4 Months$209.34$200.21$127.87$124.80$147.30$123.36$152.66$91.19$126.10$90.97
5 Months$220.04$241.78$115.34$118.39$142.51$124.56$159.54$91.58$125.08$91.51
6 Months$231.87$237.78$112.21$130.33$160.71$132.86$157.37$94.85$129.02$96.70
7 Months$215.69$244.72$101.77$113.51$140.23$120.82$166.22$80.43$117.02$87.20
8 Months$215.16$281.98$85.43$102.06$124.27$113.77$168.06$76.46$104.60$80.51
9 Months$206.05$277.83$86.90$98.05$128.83$114.93$170.69$77.34$102.93$77.12
10 MonthsN/A$275.95$84.26$98.83$135.11$112.90$180.14$79.70$111.41$79.65
11 MonthsN/A$275.89$80.18$93.61$131.46$107.82$182.63$79.37$102.89$76.68
12 MonthsN/A$276.27$72.66$90.44$125.12$102.04$183.36$79.17$101.63$85.26

Created by MBA@Syracuse, the online MBA program from Syracuse University

Source: https://www.broadwayleague.com/research/grosses-broadway-nyc/